spacer
Youth Education

2017/2018 Programs

 

Youth Education Chairman, Heather Vanslack

click on this link to email the Chairman youth-ed@zone-d5.com

Zone D5 Youth Education Events

Public Speaking Contest March 4th, 2018 Branch 13 - 1577 Kingston Road

Registration : 1.30 pm Speak off: 2.00 pm


Students Please come on out to try our Public Speaking contest

Please Contact any local branch of the Royal Canadian Legion

Event
Date
Host Branch
Time
District D Public Speaking & Poster/Literary Awards April 15th, 2018 Branch 614 - 1:00 pm 100 Salonme Drive
Area Public Speaking (C/D/E) April 29th, 2018 District 'D' Branch 614 - 1:00 pm 100 Salome Drive
Provincial Public Speaking TBA    

Zone D5 2017 Winners

The Awards Presentation was held at Branch 13 on Sunday, February 11th, 2018 at 2:00pm

Congratulations to all the Students and the Branches 73, 258, 345, 614 and 617

Left left- Heather Vanslack, Zone D5 Youth Ed Chairman, & Wayne Powell, District D Youth Ed Chairman

Far Right Chin Tam, Deputy Zone D5 Commander

_____________________________________________________

COLOUR POSTERS

POSTION STUDENT Branch School Grade
PRIMARY
1ST
Lanyue Fu
73 Dorset Part P.S.
2
2ND
Simon DeLeon
614 Holy Spirit C.S.
3
3RD
Sofi Pazuki
617 Central Montessori
2
JUNIOR
1ST
Yat-Hei Lai
614 Ivy Leuny Art Studio
6
2ND
Thusaara Kajarajan
258 Thomas Wells P.S.
6
3RD
Rawan Hariz
617 Dallington P.S.
5
INTERMEDIATE
1ST
Shekinah Balocon
614 Holy Spirit C.S.
8
2ND
Nithilan Suresh
258 Thomas Wells P.S.
8
3RD
None
SENIOR
1ST
Selina Zhao
614 Crestwood Prepatory College
10
2ND
Christian Kalicharan
258 Lester B Pearson C.I
11
3RD
Tim Zhang
617 North Toronto Christian School
11

 

BLACK & WHITE POSTERS

POSTION
STUDENT
Branch
School
Grade
PRIMARY
1ST
Miles Dubuc
617
Central Montessori School
2
2ND
None
3RD
None
JUNIOR
1ST
Connie Liu
614
Ivy Leung Art School
6
2ND
Ami Prajapati
258
Thomas Wells P.S.
6
3RD
Jailen Milo
73
St Maria Goretti C.S.
6
INTERMEDIATE
1ST
Jathusika Thiruchelvam
258
Thomas L. Wells P.S.
8
2ND
Nina Yue
614
Kennedy Public School
8
3RD
None
SENIOR
1ST
Maria Singson
614
Francis Libemann C.H.S
12
2ND
Jory Seath
617
North Toronto Christian 
12
3RD
None

POEMS

POSTION
STUDENT
Branch
School
Grade
Title
PRIMARY
1ST
None
2ND
None
3RD
None
JUNIOR
1ST
Isaiah Flores
73
St Maria Goretti
6
2ND
Gavin Pinto
258
St. Brendon C.S
6
The Sacrifices of out Soldiers
3RD
Paul Xue
614
Iroquois Jr. P.S.
6
Don't take for Granted
INTERMEDIATE
1ST
Andrew Gee
614
Crestwood Prepatory College
9
Remembrance Day Poem
2ND
D. Blenkhorn-Santes
617
Dallington P.S.
7
We must Remember their Service
3RD
None
SENIOR
1ST
Trinity Agnew
614
Francis Liberman C.H.S
11
The Scars
2ND
Tammy Nguyen
258
Markville Secondary School
11
3RD
Monidipa Nath
73
R.H.King Academy
12
When I Think of Remembrance

 

ESSAY

POSTION STUDENT Branch School Grade
PRIMARY
1ST
None
2ND
None
3RD
None
JUNIOR
1ST
Nysa Singhi
617
Dallington Public School
4
2ND
Elizabeth Boye
614
Iroquois Jr. P.S
6
3RD
None
INTERMEDIATE
1ST
Michelle Chin
614
Franis Libermann C.H.S.
9
2ND
None
3RD
None
SENIOR
1ST
Gabriellle Saraza
614
Franis Libermann C.H.S
10
2ND
Monidipa Nath
73
R.H. King Academy
12
3RD
None

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING

TBA

 

Congratulations to all the Winners at the Zone Level and Good Luck and Well Done at the District Level

 

Zone
Photo
Gallery

Click on the Links below to retrieve the documents listed

Teachers Guide

__________________________

Brochure -Literary

__________________________

Brochure Poster

_______________________

 

Privacy Policy